Why this matters: When a news story suddenly gets massive
readership, it often indicates significant market interest in that stock or sector.
This isn’t editorial content or sponsored placement—it’s based purely on reader activity.
Every story below earned its position through actual page views from real visitors, making this
an authentic snapshot of what the trading community finds most interesting.
Whether it’s earnings reports,
FDA decisions, merger news, or market analysis, the most-read stories rise to the top.
Updated Every Minute: Market sentiment shifts quickly
Updated Every Minute: Market sentiment shifts quickly. This ranking is
recalculated every 60 seconds to reflect the latest reading trends.
What’s trending now
could be completely different in an hour as new stories break and capture attention.
Lumentum (LITE) agreed to an all-stock acquisition by Marvell Technology (MRVL), implying an enterprise value of $115 billion for Lumentum. Holders will receive 4.500 Marvell shares per Lumentum share, representing approximately $1,132 per share and an approximately 23.9% premium based on both companies’ unaffected October 28, 2026 closing prices. Lumentum holders will own approximately 33% of the combined company on a fully diluted basis.
Both boards unanimously approved the agreement
Both boards unanimously approved the agreement. Closing is expected in the first half of calendar 2028, subject to both companies’ stockholder approvals and regulatory approvals. The companies expect the combination to improve long-term revenue growth and adjusted margins, with line of sight to more than $1 billion in annual run-rate cost synergies. Lumentum also separately reported fiscal first-quarter 2027 results.
- Approximately $1,132 per Lumentum share implies an approximately 23.9% premium using both companies’ October 28, 2026 unaffected closing prices.
- 4.500 Marvell shares per Lumentum share gives Lumentum holders approximately 33% fully diluted ownership after closing.
- More than $1 billion in annual run-rate cost synergies is in sight, the companies expect.
- Long-term revenue growth and non-GAAP gross and operating margins are expected to improve for the combined company.
- Both companies’ stockholder approvals and regulatory approvals remain required; closing is expected in the first half of calendar 2028.
Theriva Biologics (TOVX) completed the sale of its antibiotic-degrading enzyme portfolio to Biossil Labs, receiving $350,000 at closing. The transaction covers rights to SYN-004 (ribaxamase), its improvements and reformulations including SYN-007, and certain assets exclusively related to SYN-006.
Theriva is eligible for up to $3 million in regulatory milestones and up to $88 million in sales milestones, plus low single-digit royalties on net product sales, subject to a $250 million cap. Biossil assumed all responsibility and costs for future development and commercialization of the acquired portfolio.
Enrollment in the Washington University Phase 1b/2a SYN-004
Enrollment in the Washington University Phase 1b/2a SYN-004 trial is currently paused after completion of two of three cohorts. An independent monitoring committee reviewed safety and pharmacokinetic data from those cohorts and recommended proceeding to the third.
- $350,000 upfront payment received at closing monetizes the antibiotic-degrading enzyme portfolio.
- Up to $88 million in potential sales milestones payable upon specified cumulative worldwide net sales thresholds.
- Up to $3 million in regulatory milestones available upon achievement of the specified milestones.
- Low single-digit royalties on net product sales provide contingent participation, subject to a $250 million cap.
- Biossil assumed all future development and commercialization costs for the acquired portfolio.
- Independent monitoring committee recommended proceeding to cohort 3 after reviewing the first two cohorts’ safety and pharmacokinetic data.
- Phase 1b/2a SYN-004 trial enrollment remains paused after completion of two of three cohorts.
NorthStrive Acquisition Corp I (Nasdaq: NSAI) signed a business combination agreement valuing nuclear technology developer Nuclea Energy at $350 million. That enterprise value is subject to closing adjustments. The transaction is expected to close in the first half of 2027, with NorthStrive expected to become Nuclea-X and list on Nasdaq. Nuclea shareholders would receive Class A shares valued at $10.00 per share, plus conditional earnout shares.
Closing requires shareholder approvals, an effective registration statement, Nasdaq listing approval, a minimum cash condition and completion of Nuclea’s pending Moltex acquisition, including required governmental clearances. Dissent rights must not be exercised over more than 5% of Nuclea shares. Both boards unanimously approved the deal; holders of at least 66 2/3% of Nuclea shares signed voting agreements. Nuclea’s current management is expected to lead the combined company.
- Definitive agreement establishes a combination with Nuclea at a $350 million enterprise value, subject to closing adjustments.
- Both boards unanimously approved the proposed business combination.
- At least 66 2/3% of Nuclea shares are covered by voting agreements supporting the transaction.
- NorthStrive Sponsor I and Sinamor entered into a support agreement for the proposed transaction.
- Class A shares valued at $10.00 each would be issued to Nuclea shareholders, diluting existing holders.
- 500,000 Class A shares are issuable to a Nuclea advisor.
- 5,000,000 Class A Earnout Shares could convert within four years upon molten-salt-reactor or recycled-fuel criticality, adding dilution.
- 5,000,000 Class B Earnout Shares could convert within four years upon regulatory acceptance of a demonstration-facility construction license or permit, adding dilution.
- 5,000,000 Class C Earnout Shares could convert within four years upon approvals for at least $100 million in specified financing, adding dilution.
- Moltex acquisition completion is required, including U.K. national-security clearance, required export licenses and other governmental authorizations.
- Shareholder approvals, SEC registration effectiveness and Nasdaq listing approval remain closing conditions.
- Minimum cash condition must be satisfied for closing.
- Dissent rights over more than 5% of Nuclea shares would breach a closing condition.
UniQure (QURE) received FDA acceptance and Priority Review
uniQure (QURE) received FDA acceptance and Priority Review for its application for ifezuntirgene inilparvovec, an investigational Huntington’s disease gene therapy. The application was submitted under the Accelerated Approval pathway, with an FDA target action date of May 1, 2027. The FDA tentatively plans an advisory committee discussion; timing is not finalized.
The application draws on a 36-month Phase I/II analysis comparing treated patients with a matched external control from the Enroll-HD natural history database. uniQure and the FDA have aligned on key confirmatory study design elements: approximately 200 patients, randomized 2:1 to treatment or standard care, with Total Functional Capacity, a measure of daily functioning, as the primary endpoint at 36 months. uniQure plans U.S. screening by the end of 2026 and expects the study to be well underway by potential approval.
- FDA acceptance and Priority Review advance the Huntington’s therapy application, with a May 1, 2027 target action date.
- Confirmatory study design has FDA alignment on key elements, targeting approximately 200 patients randomized 2:1.
- U.S. confirmatory trial screening is planned by the end of 2026.
- Ifezuntirgene inilparvovec holds FDA Breakthrough Therapy, RMAT and Fast Track designations.
- FDA tentatively plans an advisory committee discussion; the meeting date and timelines remain unfinalized.
Karyopharm Therapeutics (Nasdaq: KPTI) has agreed to a planned merger with Ayrmid through a court-supervised restructuring and sale process. Karyopharm entered a Restructuring Support Agreement with existing lenders, noteholders and other stakeholders, and filed voluntary Chapter 11 petitions in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas.
Ayrmid will serve as lead bidder
Ayrmid will serve as lead bidder. Karyopharm will seek court approval of bidding procedures allowing competing proposals for its assets. The transaction is expected to close in the first quarter of 2027, subject to conditions in the Chapter 11 plan. Existing secured lenders committed up to $55 million in debtor-in-possession financing, subject to court approval. Karyopharm expects that funding and operating cash generation to support its business and post-filing obligations, with operations continuing uninterrupted as it advances its multiple myeloma and myelofibrosis programs.
- Ayrmid merger agreement establishes a proposed transaction with a reorganized Karyopharm.
- Up to $55 million in financing commitments from existing secured lenders would support the Chapter 11 process.
- Operations are expected to continue uninterrupted while Karyopharm advances its multiple myeloma and myelofibrosis programs.
- Voluntary Chapter 11 filings place Karyopharm in a court-supervised restructuring process.
- Debtor-in-possession financing adds borrowing and requires court approval before becoming available.
- Expected first-quarter 2027 closing remains subject to conditions in the Chapter 11 plan.
- Competing-bid procedures require court approval, with Ayrmid serving as lead bidder rather than a completed merger partner.
Callan JMB (NASDAQ: CJMB) has received Rapid Dose Therapeutics’ QuickStrip oral thin-film production line for installation at its Texas facility.
The equipment delivery advances the company’s planned entry into U.S. manufacturing of oral thin-film products—fast-dissolving strips carrying active ingredients. Once installed, the line is intended to support pharmaceutical, nutraceutical and government healthcare applications, combining Rapid Dose Therapeutics’ technology with Callan JMB’s logistics and distribution infrastructure.
Callan JMB projects up to $15 million
Callan JMB projects up to $15 million in revenue during the first 18 months of operation, following successful equipment qualification. Installation and qualification remain ahead of commercial operation. The company said neither completion of this project nor its recently announced IV bag manufacturing facility requires additional capital raising.
- QuickStrip production line received from Rapid Dose Therapeutics advances Callan JMB’s domestic manufacturing expansion.
- Up to $15 million in revenue projected by Callan JMB for the first 18 months of operation after successful qualification.
- No additional capital raising required to complete either manufacturing project, Callan JMB said.
- Installation and successful equipment qualification remain prerequisites for the planned manufacturing operation and projected revenue.
Baird Medical (BDMD) signed a distribution agreement through its PRC subsidiary with China Re
China Reowave ablation (MWA) products, focusing on regions where Baird has historically had limited direct commercial presence. The distributor placed an initial order of approximately RMB 6 million ($900,000) upon execution. Baird expects the agreement to support growth in China as it continues expanding in other markets, including the United States
- Exclusive distribution agreement covers specified MWA products in 19 Chinese markets with China Resources Medical Devices.
- Initial order of approximately RMB 6 million ($900,000) placed upon execution of the agreement.
- U.S. commercial infrastructure build-out began accelerating in late-2025.
- International expansion continues across Argentina, Vietnam, Indonesia and Pakistan, with regulatory initiatives underway in additional geographies.
- None.
Cipher Digital (CIFR) recognized its first high-performance computing lease revenue as rent commenced at Black Pearl during the third quarter. HPC leasing contributed $5.852 million to total revenue of $26.701 million, versus $71.707 million a year earlier. Net income available to common shareholders was $31.605 million, versus a $3.283 million loss; adjusted EBITDA was negative $10 million.
The Barber Lake lease expanded to 20 years,
The Barber Lake lease expanded to 20 years, increasing contracted revenue to approximately $9.1 billion. Cipher completed an $850 million convertible-note offering to fund additional equity investment there. Its approximately 5.9 GW development pipeline includes conditional base load classification for 1 GW at Colchis. Pipeline development began to support up to 2.5 GW of potential on-site generation. Cipher acquired the 70 MW Horizon site, which it expects to energize in 2029.
- Barber Lake’s 20-year lease increases contracted revenue to approximately $9.1 billion, adding approximately $5.2 billion of rent.
- Black Pearl rent commencement generated the first HPC lease revenue, totaling $5.852 million in Q3 2026.
- The $850 million offering funds additional equity investment in Barber Lake tied to its lease expansion.
- Capped call transactions raise the new notes’ effective conversion price to $28.35 per share.
- Retirement of approximately $165.9 million of 1.750% convertible notes due 2030 eliminated more than 90% of those notes.
- Horizon acquisition adds 70 MW in Texas; Cipher expects energization in 2029.
- Lateral natural gas pipeline development began to support up to 2.5 GW of potential on-site generation.
- Development pipeline totals approximately 5.9 GW, including 270 MW available in 2027 with tenant discussions advancing.
- Additional capacity across all three campuses is expected online in phases over the coming months.
- Barber Lake construction remains on track against amended delivery milestones aligned with tenant deployment.
- Stingray steel erection is on schedule; shell construction is expected to finish in the fourth quarter.
- Q3 common-shareholder net income reached $31.605 million, versus a $3.283 million loss a year earlier.
- Q3 interest income increased to $32.684 million from $0.457 million a year earlier.
- Q3 warrant-liability fair-value gains reached $127.180 million, versus $31.860 million a year earlier.
- Q3 depreciation and amortization fell to $18.821 million from $59.549 million a year earlier.
- Cash and cash equivalents rose to $656.009 million at September 30, 2026, from $628.263 million at year-end 2025.
- Q3 total revenue declined to $26.701 million from $71.707 million a year earlier.
- Q3 operating loss widened to $71.915 million from $37.617 million a year earlier.
- Q3 adjusted EBITDA was negative $10 million.
- Q3 diluted loss per share was $0.22, versus $0.01 a year earlier.
- Q3 compensation and benefits increased to $38.555 million from $14.445 million a year earlier.
- Q3 general and administrative expenses rose to $26.359 million from $8.167 million a year earlier.
- Q3 interest expense increased to $58.994 million from $1.286 million a year earlier.
- Q3 power-purchase-agreement fair-value losses increased to $13.910 million from $9.030 million a year earlier.
- New $850 million, 0.000% convertible senior notes due 2032 add debt and potential shareholder dilution.
- Retiring approximately $165.9 million of 2030 notes through equity conversion dilutes existing shareholders.
- ERCOT classifications remain conditional: 1 GW base load at Colchis and 1.6 GW studied load with provisional designations.
- Nine-month revenue fell to $86.376 million from $164.231 million in the comparable 2025 period.
- Nine-month common-shareholder loss widened to $350.240 million from $88.039 million in the comparable 2025 period.
- Long-term borrowings, net, rose to $5.447174 billion at September 30, 2026, from $2.711648 billion at year-end 2025.
- Short-term borrowings rose to $112.704 million at September 30, 2026, from $37.793 million at year-end 2025.
- Stockholders’ equity fell to $600.255 million at September 30, 2026, from $805.535 million at year-end 2025.
Tiziana Life Sciences (TLSA) reported that its Phase 2a INFORM-MS trial of intranasal foralumab met both primary endpoints. The trial studied non-active secondary progressive multiple sclerosis. After 12 weeks, the 50 μg dose reduced microglial activation, an imaging measure of brain inflammation, versus placebo (p=0.0168); the 100 μg dose showed no statistically significant imaging difference. Both doses met the safety/tolerability endpoint, and all 48 participants completed treatment.
Fatigue scores improved from baseline by 6.17 points with 50 μg and 7.18 points with 100 μg, versus 3.12 points with placebo. Statistical significance was measured against each treatment group’s own baseline, not placebo. The study was not powered for definitive clinical changes, and disability scores were unchanged. Tiziana plans full data analysis, a scientific presentation and FDA discussions about further development.
- 50 μg foralumab reduced microglial activation versus placebo after 12 weeks (p=0.0168).
- Both doses met the primary safety/tolerability endpoint; all 48 participants completed treatment.
- No deaths, adverse-event discontinuations or study-drug-related serious adverse events occurred.
- Treatment-emergent adverse events affected 76.7% of combined foralumab patients versus 83.3% with placebo.
- 50 μg fatigue scores improved 6.17 points from baseline at 12 weeks (p=0.035).
- 100 μg fatigue scores improved 7.18 points from baseline at 12 weeks (p=0.040).
- Tiziana plans full data analysis, presentation at a scientific congress and FDA discussions on further development.
- 100 μg foralumab showed no statistically significant PET imaging difference over the treatment period.
- Disability scores showed no change on the Expanded Disability Status Scale over three months.
- Clinical secondary endpoints were not powered for definitive changes; fatigue significance comparisons were within treatment groups, not versus placebo.
- Headache, falls, nasal congestion and runny nose each occurred in ≥10% of patients in either foralumab group.






